Texans Credit Union’s’ Online Privacy Policy

Last Updated:  4.1.2016

Your privacy is important to us. This Online Privacy Policy explains how we collect, share, use, and protect information when you interact with Texans Credit Union (“our”, “us”, “we”) online services. This includes Texanscu.org, online banking, mobile banking and SMS text notices (“Online Services”). 
As you review this Online Privacy Policy, here are a few general principles to keep in mind:

  • Our Online Services are intended for a U.S. audience. If you visit or use our Online Services, your information may be transferred or processed in the United States.
  • Our Online Services are not intended for children. Our Online Services are meant for adults and are not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 without consent from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can call us at 800.843.5295 or 972.348.2000. You can also write to us at Texans Credit Union, ATTN: Member Services, P.O. Box 853912, Richardson, TX 75085-3912, or email us at memberservice@texanscu.org. Please mark all inquiries “COPPA Information Request.”
  • If you have a financial product or service with us, we will use and share any information that we collect from or about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy  – Information Sharing and Marketing.


About the Information We Collect

Our Online Services collect information that identifies you, as well as online data about you.

Our Online Services collect personal information. We may collect your name, member number, account number, email address, limited location information (for example, a zip code to help you find a nearby ATM), username and password, or other personal information when you use our Online Services. Our Online Services may ask for third-party bank account information to complete a funds transfer. Our mobile app may also ask for images of checks you wish to deposit. After you log in to our Online Services, we associate subsequent activity during that session to you. 

Our Online Services collect online data. We may collect information about the browser, IP address, device type (including device ID), domain name from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our Online Services and operating system you're using. We might look at what site you came from and what you view within our Online Services. 

If you identify yourself by inputting personal information at our Online Services, we will use that information only to respond to your inquiry or request. 

How We Use Information We Collect

We use the information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we might use your information to process an application or complete a transaction that you requested. We may also use your information to send you an alert you signed up for.

We use information to improve our products and services. We use information to make our Online Services better and to customize your experience with us. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties. We may use technology that allows us to recreate a member’s browser session to resolve member concerns or improve our Online Services.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect Texans Credit Union, our members, and our Online Services from fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and liabilities, and to manage risk. 

We use information for marketing purposes. We may use information we know about you from our Online Services to send you information about new products and special offers. These may come from us, our Business Partners (companies we partner with to jointly market and/or deliver products and services to you), or our Service Providers (third parties with whom we have a contractual relationship to perform services on our behalf). We might tell you about new features or updates we think you will like. We may also use push notifications. 

We may use information that allows us (or our Service Providers on our behalf) to send your computer or device targeted messages and offers via our Online Services. We may use passive technologies such as cookies and pixel tags to uniquely identify your computer or device and the pages you view within our Online Services from time to time as well as to provide information to us and third parties about sites you visit after seeing our ads or offers. Our Service Providers may also use these tools. 

We use information to communicate with you about your account or our relationship. We may contact you about your account or feedback. We might also contact you about this Online Privacy Statement or our Membership Account Agreement.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law. We may use information in order to comply with the law. We may keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Online Privacy Statement or as otherwise required by law.


Managing Your Online Privacy Choices

You can update your account contact information online, by phone or mail. If you have access to Online Banking, you have the ability to view and update certain contact information. You can also call our e-Branch or one of our branch locations to make changes to your contact information or marketing preferences as allowable by federal law. To stop receiving our promotional emails or SMS text messages, you can follow the instructions in promotional messages you receive from us. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages via email and/or SMS text message, we may still send you transactional messages, including responses to your questions or information about your account. You may also contact us by calling 800.843.5295 or 972.348.2000 or write to us at the address below.

Texans Credit Union
P.O. Box 753912
Richardson, Texas 75085-3912

You can control preferences on your mobile devices. For example, you can turn off GPS locator services within your mobile device settings or mobile app, decline to consent to location tracking when prompted by the mobile app, or reject receiving push notifications on your device. If your operating system allows, you may choose to limit the mobile app's access to other information on your phone, including but not limited to the camera, contacts, or calendar. This may result in the loss of some mobile app functionality. 



We use standard security measures on our Online Services. To protect your personal information from unauthorized access, we use security measures that comply with federal law, including computer safeguards and controls. However, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our Online Services will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet; for example, do not use our Online Services on jailbroken or rooted devices (mobile devices that have been altered to remove the operating system’s or carrier’s controls and limits) and do not share your passwords.

In addition, our Online Services use a cryptographic (digital certificate) key to secure account information sent between our server and your browser. This communication key allows us to encrypt data sent through the Internet.

We store information in the United States (U.S.). If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the U.S. Our Online Services and associated practices are subject to applicable U.S. laws.

Our Online Services may link to third-party services or apps that we do not control. 
If you click on a link to a third-party site, you will be taken to websites or apps we do not control. This includes social media sites. This Online Privacy Statement does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Carefully read the privacy policy of other websites. We are not responsible for these third-party practices.


What We Share

We may share the information we collect about you as described below. 

We will share this information with our Service Providers. For example, we share information such as your phone number or email address with Service Providers who send SMS text messages or emails on our behalf. We may also share information with companies that operate or analyze our Online Services. We may share information with companies who perform advertising services on our behalf. 

We will share this information with our Business Partners. We may share information with our Business Partners to fulfill offers you request or to use your rewards toward a purchase. If you click on a social media widget within our Online Services (for example, if you "like" us from our website), we will share that information to the social media site. 

We will share this information if we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We may share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We may share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share this information with any successor to all or part of our business. If part of our business is sold, we may provide our member list as part of that transaction.

We may share this information for other reasons we may describe to you. Please see the Privacy Policy – Information Sharing and Marketing.


Disclosure of Personal or Sensitive User Data

We will never publicly disclose any personal or sensitive user data related to financial or payment activities or any government identification numbers.


Internet Cookies

To provide better Online Services, we may use "cookies" as part of our interaction with your Internet browser.  Cookies are small pieces of text that are placed in your browser by the websites you visit and the advertising companies and content partners for those sites. No personal information is stored in cookies. Recording a cookie at such points makes your online experience easier and more personalized. We may also use cookies to identify what sections of our site our members visit most so we can continue to provide information on the products and services in which our members have demonstrated an interest. We do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to determine who you are or your email address. 

You can control cookies and tracking tools on our website. Our Online Services do not respond to browser-level "do not track" settings because this setting is not universal across browsers. However, your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so depends on the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to clear past and reject future cookies. If you block cookies on your browser, certain features of our Online Services may not work. Additionally, if you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking activities we have described here will stop. Choices you make are both browser- and device-specific. 


Updates and Changes to Online Privacy Policy

We may change this Online Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by appropriate means such as by posting the revised policy on this page with a new “Last Updated” date. Any changes to this Online Privacy Policy will become effective when posted unless indicated otherwise. 


More Information

We value our members and their privacy. We want you to understand how we use the information you provide and our commitment to ensuring your personal privacy. If you have any questions about how we protect or use your confidential information, please contact us at address listed above.

Back to Login

Texans CU Routing # 311987786
24-Hour Account Access Line: 972.348.2001 (800.843.6426)

About Us | Contact Us | Career Center | Disclosures | Privacy Policy | Fee Schedule

Equal Housing Lender Equal Housing Lender | NCUA Logo This credit union is federally insured by the National Credit Union Administration © 2013 Texans Credit Union